Privacy Policy

Associated Luxury Hotels International (ALHI) respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. To best serve you throughout this website, you may be asked to provide a variety of information, such as but not limited to name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, etc. This information will allow us to provide a personalized experience for each visitor to our website.

 

This website does not collect, save or store any personal information from visitors that simply browse this website, unless you voluntarily and intentionally provide it to us. We do not collect personal information without your knowledge or consent. Any personal information that is requested on our website is necessary in order to perform a particular service, such as processing your RFP. You must provide contact information (such as but not limited to name, mailing address, telephone number and email address) in order for us to process your RFP.


Agents, contractors or marketing partners of ALHI and affiliates who have access to your personal information are required to keep the information confidential and not to use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for ALHI. ALHI and affiliates will not sell or distribute any of your personal information to any outside organization for marketing or solicitation without your permission.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
ALHI is committed to the security of the data collected on this website, and treat all information you provide us as confidential. To better serve you when you are using this website, we also use “cookies” to help us recognize your preferences and selections.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES
ALHI and our third-party marketing partners may use cookies, invisible pixels, local shared objects (i.e., persistent cookies) and web beacons to obtain information about website users. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a computer or mobile device when you visit a website, receive an email or use an app. Our website may receive and store certain information automatically based on your browser settings, which may include your browser type and operating system, the ALHI web pages viewed, IP addresses or unique device identifiers associated with mobiles devices, referring website and exiting website if linked to from ALHI website.

You can set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is sent or turn off cookies through your browser. Check your browser settings or your mobile device settings to find out how. Some mobile devices store cookies not only in areas connected to the browser, but also in areas that are app-specific, which cannot be controlled by the browser settings. Check your app settings options on your mobile device to find out how to manage or delete cookies that may be stored in these other areas. If you do not accept cookies, some features, services or activities that are available on our website may be adversely affected and you may be unable to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality, and access certain content. The choice to accept or deny a browser or app cookie is different from your choice to accept/deny email messages.

We use the following types of cookies on our website and apps:

  • Session cookies which are automatically deleted once you close your browser.
  • HTTP request header information in order to make our website function correctly and to personalize content presented to you, better understand how visitors use our website and how we can better meet your needs.
  • Throughout the online RFP process to remember dates used in hotel searches and fulfill the RFP.
  • Measure usage of various pages on our website to help us make our information more personalized and easily accessible.
  • Track customer response to ALHI advertisements and website content.
  • Know how many users open an email and allow our service provider to compile aggregated statistics about an email campaign for us.
  • Serve ads through third-party advertising technology when you visit our website and websites upon which we advertise. In the course of serving our advertisements to you, unique third-party persistent cookies, clear gifs or beacon gifs may be placed on your computer or device, provided by our ad-serving providers, to help manage our online advertising and which recognize when a device visits our website, to learn which banner ads bring users to our website and to track whether a RFP is requested. The information our ad-serving providers and ALHI collect through this technology is used to create a profile which allows the ad-serving provider to serve adverts targeted towards you and your interests across the ad-serving network.
    ALHI and its third-party service providers use web beacons and pixel tags to:
  • Track customer response to the ALHI advertisements and website content;
  • Allow us to better target interactive advertising, enhance customer support and website usability, and provide offers and promotions that we believe would be of interest to you.

 

ONLINE TRACKING

Some web browsers offer a "Do Not Track" ("DNT") signal that is a HTTP header field indicating your preference regarding tracking or cross-site user tracking. We currently do not respond to DNT signals; however, as stated above, we do allow you to exercise some choice in the information collected by adjusting your browser’s cookie settings. As stated above, we also work with third parties that use tracking technologies on our website in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our website and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, and use this information to determine which ads you see on third party websites and apps. 

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Please be aware that third-party websites available through links on alhi.com each have separate privacy and data collection practices. We have no control, responsibility or liability for these third-party policies or actions. ALHI cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you disclose online to third party websites.

 

CHILDREN’S POLICY

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children. If we are notified or discover that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal information to any of our website, we will take reasonable steps to delete the information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our website anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

      • By emailing us

      • By calling us

 

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

      • Within 10 business days

 

 

This website is subject to United States law. ALHI will disclose personally identifiable information without your permission when required by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to guests, visitors, associates, or others, or to property (including this website).

 

CAN-SPAM ACT

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all marketing correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

alhi.com

2295 S. Hiawassee Rd., Ste 306

Orlando, FL 32835

USA

associatedluxuryhotels@alhi.com

407-295-1950


Last Edited on 01-10-2017